We, Wilderness Foundation UK Limited, are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of anyone using our Site and the confidentiality of any personal information that you provide us with.  The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we obtain from you and outline your rights and protection.

We are governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which replaced the Data Protection Act 1998 from 25 May 2018

It covers the collection, protection, use and your rights of the personal information which you have provided to the Foundation.

In general you can visit our Website without telling us who you are and without revealing information about yourself.  If however you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information, such as your contact details.  We will store this data and hold it securely on computer or otherwise. At that time you will be requested to give your express permission to allow us to use your personal information for marketing, customer and product analysis and to enable us to review, develop, and improve our service.

We may use information that you provide to register you with our website and to administer it.

No information will be collected without your consent and if you are under16 that consent will be provided by your parent or guardian, unless for preventive or counselling services offered directly to you.

Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Our Privacy Notice underpins the high data protection standards that the Wilderness Foundation UK guarantees under the Regulations. A copy will be sent to you on request and can be found on the Foundations Website.

Your rights as a supplier of personal information to the Foundation to use are as follows:

Your data is processed in accordance with the 6 data processing principles required under the Regulations, monitored, audited every two years and maintained securely. Please note that whilst we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online, and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless, it is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Any personal data which under GDPR is categorised as Special Categories, formerly Sensitive Personal Data is stored apart, with additional security protection.

Special Categories:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious beliefs or other philosophical beliefs of a similar nature
  • Trade Union membership
  • Genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Sex life or sexual orientation information
  • The commission or alleged commission by the Data Subject of any offence
  • Any proceedings for any offence that is currently ongoing

You have the right for your personal data not to be included in any automatic decision making and profiling for marketing purposes.  If we wish to use your personal data we will contact you and obtain your express permission.  At that time we will confirm that our profiling procedures are in accordance with the Regulation requirements.

In the event of a breach of our data protection leading to information loss, the data protection national Supervisory Authority and you will be advised as soon as possible.

You have the right to request the Foundation to remove any personal information held in its records.

You have a right to request a copy of your personal information held on your behalf without any cost to you.

You have the right to instruct us to correct any personal records held subject to proof of the  accuracy of the revised information.

You have the right to receive the details of your personal data in electronic form.

In the event that you wish to discuss any aspect of your stored personal information you should contact the Data Protection Officer at the Wilderness Foundation UK Office, telephone: 0300 123 3073 or alternatively email: info@wildernessfoundation.org.uk

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways.  One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as provide information to the owners of the website.  They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documents were of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

Where there is a log in process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

The rules on cookies have changed.  If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser.  You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from your website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate.  Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately, and then delete and block all cookies from this site. Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by email, telephone, fax, or post, by instructing us. You can phone on number 0300 123 3073 or email us on info@wildernessfoundation.org.uk.

Data Protection Officer

Wilderness Foundation UK Ltd

Trinity House

2 Whitbreads Business Centre

Whitbreads Farm Lane

Chatham Green

Essex

CM3 3FE